Assessors' Handbook Section 573, Assessment of VesselsAssessors' Handbook Section 576 (AH 576),...
[…] 37 Vehicle Code section 9873.

Page 35: Assessors' Handbook Section 573, Assessment of VesselsAssessors' Handbook Section 576 (AH 576), Assessment of Vessels, is a complete rewrite of the June 1973 version of AH 576. This

Chapter 5

AH 576 29 February 2002

CHAPTER 5: SITUS Situs, the place where property is legally situated, is one of the essential factors of a valid assessment. Section 404 governs the assessment jurisdiction for property and states that: "All taxable property, except State assessed property, shall be assessed by the assessing agency of the taxing agency where the property is situated."

Since vessels are personal property and mobile, they have no fixed situs. The situs of a vessel may be the same or different from day to day, month to month, or year to year. One of the most important duties of the marine appraiser is to determine a vessel's taxable situs.