Assessment of the Department of Defense Prisoner of...
[…] (A) the person is returned to U.S. control alive;

(B) the remains of the person are recovered and, if not identifiable through visual means as those of the missing person, are identified as those of the missing person by a practitioner of an appropriate forensic science; or

(C) credible evidence exists to support another determination of the person’s status.

However, for those individuals who are unaccounted for from past conflicts, 10 U.S.C. §1509 (2013) further narrows the definition of “accounted for” as “the meaning given such term in section 1513 (3)(B) of title 10, United States Code.” In other words, physical remains are necessary for an MIA to be considered “accounted for.”