Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] 12 California State Board of Equalization, A Report on Budgets, Workloads, and Assessment Appeals Activities inCalifornia Assessors' Offices, September 2002, Sacramento, California, p.20.13 California Department of Finance, Intercensal Estimates of the Population of California: State and Counties1990-2000, Report I 90-00 July.

Page 14: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 1

Assessment Appeals Manual May 20035

Section 16 of article XIII of the Constitution requires, in part, that:

The Legislature shall provide for: (a) the number and qualifications of membersof assessment appeals boards, the manner of selecting, appointing, and removingthem, and the terms for which they serve, and (b) the procedure by which two ormore county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more assessmentappeals board.

Members of assessment appeals boards are selected by one of two statutorily prescribedmethods:

• Under section 1622, the members of a county board of supervisors nominate individualsto the board and the presiding judge of the superior court of the county selects by lotthree members from among those persons nominated; or,

• Under section 1622.1, individuals are appointed directly to a board by the majority voteof the board of supervisors.

Under the latter method of direct appointment, the assessment appeals board may consist ofeither three or five members, but a five-member board will act only as a three-member panel,which members are designated by the clerk. Every county in California that has adopted anordinance creating an assessment appeals board has adopted the direct appointment method forappeals board members.

Section 16 of article XIII provides that either the board of supervisors or one or more assessmentappeals boards "shall constitute the county board of equalization for a county." This provisionhas been interpreted to mean that once the board of supervisors acts to establish an assessmentappeals board, the power to equalize assessments is vested solely in the assessment appealsboard.