Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] The employee of the clerk must notify the clerk when the employeefiles an application or when the employee intends to represent his or her spouse, parent, or childin an assessment appeal matter.103

100 Rule 308.5, subsection (c).101 Section 1636.5, subdivision (a).102 Section 1612.5.103 Section 1612.7.

Page 57: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 5

Assessment Appeals Manual May 200348

CHAPTER 5: JURISDICTION OF APPEALS BOARDS

STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

The general outline of an appeals board's function and jurisdiction is set forth in section 16 ofarticle XIII of the Constitution which provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county board ofequalization, under such rules of notice as the county board may prescribe, shallequalize the values of all property on the local assessment roll by adjustingindividual assessments.

Pursuant to the authority of this provision, the Legislature, by statute, and the State Board ofEqualization, by regulation, have further elaborated the means by which appeals boards exercisetheir jurisdiction.