Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] Six months from the mailing date of the reassessmentnotice.

Penalty Assessments If imposed concurrent with an assessment, then duringthe period the assessment may be appealed. If notimposed concurrent with an assessment, then within 60days after notice of penalty assessment.

Page 42: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 3

Assessment Appeals Manual May 200333

PROOF OF FILING DATE

Under normal circumstances, an application mailed with a postmark on or before the final filingdate established by statute will be deemed to be timely filed.

Section 166 states:

(a) Whenever a taxpayer is required to file any statement, affidavit, application,or any other paper or document with a taxing agency by a specified time on aspecified date, such filing shall be deemed to be within the specified period if it issent by United States mail, properly addressed with postage prepaid, and bears apost office cancellation mark of the specified date, or earlier within the specifiedperiod, stamped on the envelope, or on itself, or if proof satisfactory to the agencyestablishes that the mailing occurred on the specified date, or earlier within thespecified period.

An application filed by mail that bears both a private business postage meter postmark date and aU.S. Postal Service postmark date will be deemed to have been filed on the date that is the sameas the U.S. Postal Service postmark date, even if the private business postage meter date is theearlier of the two postmark dates.74

Although most applications will be received timely by the clerk of the board, some may not.With respect to an applicant who states that he or she mailed an application on or before thefiling date, but the clerk has no record of receiving such an application, section 166 requires thatthe applicant provide a statement or affidavit asserting a timely filing within one year of thedeadline applicable to the original filing:

(d) Any statement or affidavit made by a taxpayer asserting such a timely filingmust be made within one year of the deadline applicable to the original filing;provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to any statement oraffidavit asserting the timely filing of a property statement or to any statementmade by the taxpayer in connection with an escape assessment imposed pursuantto Section 531.

Section 166 indicates that statements or affidavits may constitute proof of filing, but whether astatement or affidavit alone is sufficient proof in a given situation is a matter for the appealsboard to decide.