Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] The county may charge a reasonable fee for preparation of the findings of fact. If a fee isrequired, the fee or a deposit must be paid prior to the end of the hearing as described in the localrules of practice. The fee information must be included on the county's Application for ChangedAssessment form. 97

DISQUALIFICATION OF A BOARD MEMBER

Every board member should endeavor to maintain the integrity of the appeals process bydisqualifying himself or herself from participating in proceedings when appropriate. In thisregard, section 1624.2 provides:

No member of an assessment appeals board shall knowingly participate in anyassessment appeal proceeding wherein the member has an interest in either thesubject matter of or a party to the proceeding of such nature that it couldreasonably be expected to influence the impartiality of his judgment in theproceeding. Violation of this section shall be cause for removal underSection 1625 of this code.