Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] However, the board may restrict the scope of apresentation made by such persons because they do not have rights of procedural due processafforded parties to an appeals hearing.116

NOTICE OF ASSESSMENTS MADE OUTSIDE THE REGULAR ASSESSMENT PERIOD

Regardless of whether an application has been filed, an appeals board has no jurisdiction to hearan appeal of an assessment made outside the regular assessment period until the assessee hasbeen properly notified of the assessment.

Section 1605 provides in relevant part:

(a) An assessment made outside of the regular assessment period is not effectivefor any purpose, including its review, equalization and adjustment by the countyboard, until the assessee has been notified thereof personally or by United Statesmail at the assessee's address as contained in the official records of the countyassessor. For purposes of this subdivision, for counties in which the board of

111 International Medication Systems, Inc. v. Assessment Appeals Bd., supra. 112 Section 1610.8; Rule 302. 113 Huntley v. Board of Trustees (1913) 165 Cal. 289. 114 Rule 307, subsection (d). 115 Stevens v. Fox Realty Corp. (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 199. 116 Id. at 206.

Page 59: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 5

Assessment Appeals Manual May 200350

supervisors has adopted the provisions of subdivision (c) and the County ofLos Angeles, receipt by the assessee of a tax bill based on that assessment shallsuffice as the notice.

Specific provisions requiring notice as a precondition to the effectiveness of escape assessmentsare set forth in virtually identical language in section 534.

An assessment made outside the regular period is not effective for any purpose until propernotice is given and, for that reason, an application filed prior to notice is invalid.