Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] The board of supervisors, however, can exercise itsright not to re-appoint an individual to an assessment appeals board.

TRAINING OF MEMBERS

Section 1624.01 requires that all new members of assessment appeals boards must complete atraining course. While training is not required for members of boards of equalization, thosemembers are encouraged to attend the training course to keep abreast of important changes inproperty tax laws. Section 1624.01 provides:

(a) On or after January 1, 2001, any person newly selected for membership on,or newly appointed to be a member of, an assessment appeals board shallcomplete the training described in subdivision (a) of Section 1624.02 prior to thecommencement of his or her term on the board or as soon as reasonably possiblewithin one year thereafter.

(b) A member of an assessment appeals board who does not complete thetraining required by this section in the time permitted shall complete that trainingwithin 60 days of the date of the notice by the clerk advising the member that hisor her failure to complete the training constitutes resignation by operation of law.If the member fails to comply within 60 days of the notice by the clerk, the

15 Subdivision (e) of section 1623. For ease of reference in this manual, we may refer to subdivisions as, forexample, section 1623(e).

Page 17: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 1

Assessment Appeals Manual May 20038

member shall be deemed to have resigned his or her position on the board.Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a board member may continue toretain his or her position on the board in order to complete all appeal hearings towhich the member is assigned and which commenced prior to the date ofresignation pursuant to this subdivision.

The training required by section 1624.01 will include an overview of the assessment process,elements in the conduct of assessment appeal hearings, and important developments in case andstatutory law and administrative rules.