Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] Due process requiresonly that, prior to the tax becoming final and irrevocable, the taxpayer is afforded a hearing onthe assessment before a body such as an appeals board which is duly constituted for such apurpose.51

CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION

Consistent with due process principles, section 16 of article XIII of the California Constitutionspecifically authorizes the creation of one or more county boards for the purpose of equalizingassessments of individual properties and briefly describes their function of equalizing values onthe local roll. Section 16 delegates authority to the county board of supervisors to provideresources for the essential administrative functions of appeals boards and to "adopt rules ofnotice and procedures for those boards as may be required to facilitate their work and to insureuniformity in the processing and decision" of applications. When rules conflict with statutes, thestatutes prevail.

REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE AND OTHER CODES