Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof."

Rule 462.200 identifies specific transactions in which the persons whose names appear on a deedmay not necessarily hold beneficial interests in the property. The rule also sets forth factors whichmay be considered in determining whether the presumption of full fee title has been rebutted.

184 Rule 313, subsection (f).185 Section 167.186 Rule 313, subsection (f). 187 Civil Code section 1105.

Page 99: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 7

Assessment Appeals Manual May 200390

BURDEN OF PROOF

Evidence Code section 115 defines burden of proof as "the obligation of a party to establish byevidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or thecourt." The party with the burden of proof is required to establish the existence or nonexistenceof a fact by producing evidence that satisfies a required standard.

PREPONDERANCE OF EVIDENCE STANDARD