Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] By the Revenue Act of 1857, the California Legislature designated each county board ofsupervisors to serve as the county board of equalization. The California State Constitution,adopted in 1879, included specific provisions for county boards of supervisors to sit as the localboards of equalization. In 1880, the California Supreme Court interpreted the constitutionallanguage by affirming that it "empowered a county board of equalization to increase or lower anindividual assessment on the county roll,…"1

The current language, set forth in section 16 of article XIII of the Constitution, provides in part:

The county board of supervisors, or one or more assessment appeals boardscreated by the county board of supervisors, shall constitute the county board ofequalization for a county….

Thus, in all counties in California either one or more assessment appeals boards or a countyboard of supervisors perform the duties of a local board of equalization as mandated byarticle XIII, section 16, of the Constitution. To discharge these duties, most counties haveadopted rules of notice and procedure relevant to appeals hearings under their jurisdiction.