Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] When findings have beenrequested by either the applicant or the assessor, the county staff for the appeals board mustprovide the findings within 45 days after the final determination of the board is entered into therecord pursuant to the requirements of Rule 325.237 (See section on When is a Decision Final.)

If, upon request, a board fails to make findings of fact or to make findings that reasonablycomply with statutory requirements, then the county is liable for reasonable costs necessary formaking them. Section 1611.6 provides:

If the county board fails to make findings upon request, or if findings made arefound by a reviewing court to be so deficient that a remand to the county board isordered to secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings requiredby Section 1611.5, the action of the county board shall be deemed to be arbitraryand capricious within the meaning of Section 800 of the Government Code, so asto support an allowance of reasonable attorney's fees against the county for theservices necessary to obtain proper findings. The dollar limitation set forth inSection 800 of the Government Code shall not apply to an allowance of attorney'sfees pursuant to this section.

TRANSCRIPT OF HEARING

The county board is required to make a record of the hearing and, upon request, will furnish theparty with a tape recording or a transcript at his or her expense. Request for a tape recording or a

236 Rule 325, subsection (b).237 Rule 308.