Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] An assessment made outside the regular period is not effective for any purpose until propernotice is given and, for that reason, an application filed prior to notice is invalid. Consequently,an appeals board has no jurisdiction to hear an application filed prior to notice of the assessment.If the clerk becomes aware of an application that was filed without proper notice, the applicantshould be advised of the error.

With regard to escape assessments, section 531.8 imposes on the assessor the duty of sending aproposed notice prior to making the assessment. Section 531.8 provides, in part:

No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after theassessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice ofProposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years.