Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] Section 619 requires notification of increases in the assessed value of real property but does notapply to increases resulting solely from the application of the inflation factor as an annualadjustment to a previously established base year value.

The second exception to the regular filing period, set forth in section 1603, subdivision (c),provides:

The application may be filed within 12 months following the month in which theassessee is notified of the assessment, if the party affected or his or her agent andthe assessor stipulate that there is an error in the assessment as the result of the

Page 37: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 3

Assessment Appeals Manual May 200328

exercise of the assessor's judgment in determining the full cash value of theproperty and a written stipulation as to the full cash value and assessed value isfiled in accordance with Section 1607.

If the applicant (or agent) and the assessor stipulate that there was an error in the assessmentunder specified conditions, the two parties must submit a written stipulation to the appeals boardas to the full value and assessed value of the property and set forth the facts upon which thereduction in value is premised.