Assessment Appeals Manual
[…] Page 79: Assessment Appeals Manual

Chapter 6

Assessment Appeals Manual May 200370

• If the market value later goes up, the value on the tax roll should be adjusted upwards atthe next lien date. However, the assessed value may not be increased above the adjustedbase year value which would have applied if the decline had not occurred.

CLASSIFICATION OF THE PROPERTY

One of the most difficult and often controversial assessment issues that may confront an appealsboard is the proper classification of the property under appeal.158 Section 602 provides in partthat the local roll will show:

(e) The assessed value of real estate, except improvements.

(f) The assessed value of improvements on the real estate.

(g) The assessed value of improvements assessed to any person other than theowner of the land.

… (i) The assessed value of personal property, other than intangibles.

This means that all property that is listed on the roll must be classified as real estate (land),improvements, or personal property.

The importance of proper classification of property can be appreciated when it is realized that:

• Section 13 of article XIII requires it.