ASPCA Humane Rescue Alliance ( HRA, unity to provide ... several places, the proposed regulations...
[…] Such a provision is unfair and inconsistent with DC law.
In large, multi-unit buildings, the onus is on DCHA to ensure pest-free buildings. Owners of
multi-unit dwellings are responsible for keeping common areas free of pests.35 Owners are
31 51 Fed.Reg. 43270 at 43283. 32 “Companion animal renters and pet-friendly housing in the US.” Pamela Carlisle-Frank, Joshua M. Frank and
Lindsey Nielsen. Anthrozoös, 18 (1). 2005. 33 24 C.F.R. § 5.318(d)(3). “Total tenant Payment” is the month amount calculated under the formula for
determining tenant rent under section 3(a) of the 1937 Housing Act: i.e. the higher of 30 percent of adjusted income,
10 percent of gross income, or welfare rent.” See FN 6, 51 FR 43284. 34 24 C.F.R. § 5.318(d)(3). “The pet rules may permit gradual accumulation of the pet deposit by the pet owner.” 35 14 D.C.M.R. § 805.4. “The owner or licensee of a two-family or multiple dwelling shall keep the common space
in that residential building free from vermin and rodents, and rodent harborages.”
Page 9 of 24