Articles - HBPjts.hbp.com/pdf/design/222522_AU_HLPB_Spr18_1.pdf · Record Incentive Program,...
[…] Id. at 1194–95. Following the Anderson case, the Maryland legislature implemented new involuntary admission procedures that became effective in 1973. MARR 10.04.03.03G (1974).

Page 46: Articles - HBPjts.hbp.com/pdf/design/222522_AU_HLPB_Spr18_1.pdf · Record Incentive Program, commonly called “Meaningful Use.” Each of these programs adjusted physicians’ reimbursement

38Health Law & Policy Brief • Volume 12, Issue 2 • Spring 2018

such check on erroneous involuntary admissions. Currently, under § 10-617(a) of the Health—General Article, a physician may only involuntarily admit a patient if the patient fulfills five criteria. For example, “the individual [must] present[] a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.”146 The statutes governing involuntary admissions, however, are silent as to the degree of dangerousness required.147 As a counterbalance, Maryland could adopt the overt act requirement as evidence that the individual poses a danger to self or others, or heighten the evidentiary standard to clear