ARTICLES A ONTINGENCY FEE COST PARADOX · fees personal injury lawyers charge. To the contrary, the...
[…] Some federal statutes cap fees. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2678 (2011) (limiting legal fees for claims brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act); 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) (limiting legal fees that may be awarded to a prevailing claimant under the Social Security Act). In addition, a number of states cap or otherwise restrict the contingency fee a lawyer can collect in medical malpractice cases. See Contingent Fee Reform, ATRA, http://www.atra.org/issues/contingent-fee-reform (last visit-ed Mar. 23, 2013) (compiling state legislative efforts); see also, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6146 (West 2012) (limiting contingency fee awards, pursuant to a sliding scale, in “connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider”). Some other states have enacted across-the-board caps.