Article Eight: Investment Securities
[…] Even if it would not deter a holder from attempting to sell thestamped certificate, a broker would hesitate to participate in sucha sale; the purchaser would take the certificate with notice of therestriction and would likely be unable to induce the transfer agentto register the shares in his name. A restriction of this sort has

been held valid.'3 2 The North Carolina court in Altman v. Ameri-can Foods, Inc.' also was faced with such a restriction, imposed

involving any public offering." Somewhat similar exemptions appear instate "blue sky" statutes. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78-4 (1965)..2 Section 3(a) (11) of the Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 75, 15 U.S.C.§ 77c(a)(11) (1964), exempts from registration "any security which is apart of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a singleState or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person residentand doing business within, or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doingbusiness within such State or Territory."

"' Under § 2(11)- of the Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. §77b(11) (1964), a person who controls an issuer (e.g., a corporation) ishimself treated as an issuer, and those who sell for him become statutoryunderwriters.