Arson Fraud: Criminal Prosecution and Insurance Law
[…] 210. Id. § 150.05. This fourth degree offense is, in essence, a reckless endangerment stat-ute requiring only an intention to start a fire or cause an explosion which results in recklessdamage of the building. On the other hand, arson in the third degree, id. § 150.10, requiresan intent to damage.

211. All of the offenses are defined in terms of destruction to a "building." "Building"is defined to include "any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging ofpersons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.00(McKinney 1978).

212. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.10(2)(b) (McKinney 1978). This section provides an affirma-tive defense, namely, if "the defendant's sole intent was to destroy or damage the buildingfor a lawful and proper purpose." Id.