ARRANGING Your FURNITURE Your Furniture (Waugh 2012) Page 2 and responsive. To that end, the...
[…] There may be time limits beyond which no reconsideration is allowed (for example vested rights have attached). But this would depend on all the circumstances of a case.

• Other critical points to include in rules of procedure.

o ZBA: Time limit for filing administrative appeals (RSA 676:5 “Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the rules of the board”). Recommendation: 30 days, BUT… with a provision allowing the Board to waive the time period if the person appealing demonstrates to the Board’s satisfaction that he or she did not know, and could not reasonably have known, that the decision had been made (see