ARRANGING Your FURNITURE Your Furniture (Waugh 2012) Page 2 and responsive. To that end, the...
[…] The burden of providing sufficient information on all criteria in your ordinance or regulations is on the applicant.

o There is no reason to permit an applicant to bring an entire new set of documents and distribute them to the board, with no time to review them. Make sure your rules in essence will require a continuance unless all materials are provided a specifically- set reasonable time beforehand.

Arranging Your Furniture (Waugh 2012) Page 30

• Effect of Appeal to the ZBA: When an appeal is made of an administrative decision (e.g. the issuance of a building permit), RSA 676:6 says that the effect is to preserve the status quo. The appeal “shall be deemed to suspend such permit or certificate, and no construction, alteration, or change of use which is contingent upon it shall be commenced.” There is a narrow exception in cases where there is imminent peril to life, health, safety, property, or the environment. Note, there is no similar “suspension” for subsequent appeals to superior court, except by specific court order.