AROCLES AGUILAR, SBN 94753 HARVEY Y. MORRIS, SBN 87902 ... · HARVEY Y. MORRIS, SBN 87902 CHRISTINE...
[…] sources – it violates PURPA. Id. WCS cites no legal authority for this argument because

there is none. PURPA, however, imposes no such requirement, and WCS’s argument is

wholly inconsistent with FERC precedent, which expressly provides that the price of QF

power may be used to establish avoided costs under PURPA. See CPUC, 133 FERC ¶

61,059 (2010), 2010 WL 4144227).

PURPA establishes that the rates paid to QFs cannot exceed “the incremental cost to

the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” 16 USC § 824a-3(b). PURPA defines this

as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from [a

QF], such utility would generate or purchase from another source.” 16 USC § 824a-3(d).

Nowhere does PURPA suggest that the next increment of power purchased must be from a

utility facility or another non-QF resource.

FERC’s implementing regulation regarding the rates to be paid QFs contains