Army Counterintelligence Investigations
[…] Also, the CI Agent should be thoroughly knowledgeable of thecomplaint area as it is related to subversive activities, subversive individuals,and subversive organizations. Such knowledge will greatly facilitate the seditioninvestigations concerning methods of operation, identity of personnel andorganizations. Additional techniques which may be applied during the conduct ofsedition investigations can be found in FM 34-60A(S).

Enlistment to serve against United States - Title 18, USC Section 2390.

"Whoever enlists or is engaged within the United States or in any placesubject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostilityagainst the United States . . ."

PART E: SUBVERSION

ELEMENTS OF SUBVERSION. Under neither constitutional nor statutory law does theU.S. recognize subversion as a punishable offense, unless the subversive act isdirected against members of the U.S. forces.