Army Counterintelligence Investigations
[…] Bysubverting the loyalty of the citizens of a nation, a hostile power can achieve theobjective of weakening that country's resistance to aggression and can provideitself with a pool of potential espionage agents and saboteurs.

From the CI point of view, the CI Agent must remain constantly alert to such

activities, as well as the activities of any foreign power which pose a threat tomilitary security, operations, and personnel. Subversion covers a broad spectrumof activity, all of which is clearly inconsistent with the best interest ofnational security.

Section 2387(a), Title 18, USC defines criminal subversion as:

"Whoever, with intent to interfere with, impair, or influence theloyalty, morale or discipline of the military or naval forces of theUnited States:

(1) Advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts tocause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by anymember of the military or naval forces of the United States; or

IT0735 2-18

Page 36: Army Counterintelligence Investigations

8/14/2019 Army Counterintelligence Investigations

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/army-counterintelligence-investigations 36/95

(2) Distributes or attempts to distribute any written or printed matterwhich advises, counsels, or urges insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny,or refusal of duty by any member of the military or naval forces of theUnited States."

American constitutional law requires that any penal statute fix ascertainableguilt, either forbidding specific acts or in some cases placing an obligation toperform some specific act.