Army Corps of Engineers: Water Resource … · directs the agency’s water resource activities...
[…] annual report process. For less significant modifications, additional authorization often is not

necessary. Section 902 of WRDA 1986, as amended (33 U.S.C. §2280), generally allows for

increases in total project costs of up to 20% (after accounting for inflation of construction costs)

without additional congressional authorization.

If nonfederal entities are interested in altering USACE civil works projects after construction, the

entity generally must obtain permission from USACE. The agency’s authority to allow alterations

to its projects derives from Section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, also known as

Section 408 based on its codification at 33 U.S.C. §408. This provision states that the Secretary of

the Army may “grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the

aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will

not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” In 2015,

USACE released new regulations for how the agency would process requests for Section 408

permissions—Engineer Circular (EC) 1165-2-216, Policy and Procedural Guidance for

Processing Requests to Alter US Army Corps of Engineers Civil Works Projects Pursuant to 33