Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities,...
[…] Id. at §

X(B). No person shall interfere with the authority of the Director to move or carry from one

building to another, or from one locality to another, any patient infected with a communicable

disease who is deemed dangerous to the public’s health. Id. at § X(C).

State law governs quarantine regulations until overridden or contradicted by federal

legislation. Compagnie Francaise de Navigation a Vapeur v. Board of Health, 186 U.S. 380,

388 (1902). In fact, the federal government has passed quarantine laws. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 264—

272. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), the Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary of

the Department of Health and Human Services, is “authorized to make and enforce such

regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread

of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one

State or possession into any other State or possession.” Id. at § 264(b). If the President of the

United States issues an Executive Order on the recommendation of the Secretary and the

Surgeon General which specifies certain communicable diseases to be regulated, then regulations