Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities,...
[…] communicable TB. Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-15-705(b) says that “while the petition is

pending, the person shall be subject to the local quarantine or restrictions of his or her

movements placed on him or her by the health officer for the protection of the public health.”

E. Who Is Responsible For The Cost Of Involuntary Treatment?

Like the mandatory testing and examination provisions, there is no specific authority

allocating the cost of mandatory medical treatment to the State or the individual who must

undergo the treatment. The State will have to rely on Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-7-130,

which authorizes the state to recover expenditures for “extraordinary, time-consuming

operations.” The purpose of § 130 is to “more equitable allocate the costs between the state and

responsible parties when unforeseen circumstances arise as a result of accidents and other man-

made causes that require assistances from the Department of Health.” On its face, this statute

does not appear to allow the State to recover the costs of involuntary medical examinations from

the individuals forced to undergo them because the statute specifies that it is designed to recover