Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities,...
[…] situation. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 12-75-101 et seq., as amended by 2009 Act 165. Under the AESA

the Governor is “responsible for meeting and mitigating, to the maximum extent possible,

dangers to the people and property of the state presented or threatened by disasters.” Ark. Code

Ann. § 12-75-114(a). Although the AESA doesn’t specifically grant the Governor the power to

search private property, it does grant him the power to issue executive orders, proclamations, and

regulations that have the effect of law in an effort to mitigate the effect of disasters. Id. at §

114(b). The Governor is also granted the authority to “suspend the provisions of any regulatory

statutes prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules or

regulations of any state agency,” if compliance with them will prevent or delay actions necessary

to deal with the emergency situation. Id. at § 114(e)(1). These provisions give the Governor the