Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities,...
[…] Id. § 108(c)(3).

The writ must be served by any qualified officer or by a person designated by the issuing

judge. Id. at § 106(a). A person evading service of a writ of habeas corpus is guilty of a Class A

Misdemeanor and must pay the detained person $500.00. Id. at § 106(c).

The law requires that the custodian physically bring the person alleging to be unlawfully

held to the court. Id. at § 110. In the case of a person believed to be contaminated by a bio-

toxin, this requirement would most likely create a difficult and potentially dangerous situation.

Thus, Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-112-112(a) provides:

Whenever, from sickness or other infirmity of the person directed to be produced by a writ of habeas corpus, the person cannot, without danger, be brought before the court or judge before whom the writ is returnable, the person in whose custody he is may state the fact in his return, verifying the fact by his oath. The court or judge, if satisfied of the truth of the allegations, and the return is otherwise sufficient, shall proceed

Page 59: Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities, and adult day care centers. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-901(8).

59 | P a g e

thereon to dispose of the matter in the same manner, as if the prisoner were brought before him.

E. What Remedies Are Available To The Court?

After hearing the evidence, the judge has the power to resolve the matter, including the

power to dismiss the petition or release the individual from custody. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-