Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities,...
[…] The definition of modified quarantine in the rules and regulations

includes the “exclusion of children from schools.” Id. at § I(G). Therefore, it would appear that

the Director of ADH has the power to exclude children from schools under a modified

quarantine order if he or she deems it necessary to prevent the spread of a communicable disease.

B. Other Social Distancing Measures

Under the AESA, the governor has the power to issue any executive orders, regulations, or

proclamations he or she deems necessary to mitigate or prevent the effects of the disaster. Ark.

Code Ann. § 12-75-114(b)(1). Any orders, regulations, proclamations issued pursuant to this

authority have the effect of law. Id. at § 114(b)(2). That provision of AESA specifically grants

the governor the authority to “control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the

movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein;” and to proscribe

routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with any evacuations. Id. at §

114(e)(6) & (7). Therefore, it appears the Governor has the authority to implement social

distancing measures to mitigate the effects of a disaster or emergency.