Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities,...
[…] In the public health

context, such detention or imprisonment would most likely occur when an individual suspected

Page 57: Arkansas Public Health Bench Book Page | 2 · 7 | Page centers, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities, and adult day care centers. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-901(8).

57 | P a g e

of being contaminated by a bio-hazard or a communicable disease is being quarantined or

isolated by ADH or others against his or her will.

B. Issues Of Jurisdiction And Venue

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-112-102(a)(1) provides, “the writ of habeas corpus shall

be issued upon proper application by a Justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the circuit

court. The power of the Supreme Court and circuit court to issue writs of habeas corpus shall be

coextensive with the state.” In the absence of the circuit judge, the county judge has authority to

issue a writ in his respective county. Id. at § 102(a)(2)(A). The law requires the judge issue the

writ upon a properly submitted petition. Id. at § 103(a)(1). Judges who fail to issue the writs