ARIZONA JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW & POLICY · 2020. 9. 18. · ARIZONA JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL...
[…] pursuant to Title 34A [Environmental protection] . . . 46 [Water Rights], or 46A [Water

Management] may be more stringent than any corresponding federal law, rule, or regulation

governing an essentially similar subject or issue.”). Iowa law also imposes stringency prohibitions,

but they applied specifically to effluent water quality standards and manure control. ENVTL. L. INS.,

supra note 115, at 93; Iowa Code § 459.311(2) (2019) (establishing maximum requirements for

manure control); Iowa Code § 455B.173 (2019) (establishing maximum requirements for effluent

water quality standards). 120 See ENVTL. L. INS., supra note 115, at 199. 121 See id. at 169–170; N.D. CENT. CODE § 23–01–04.1(1)–(3), (5) (2019) (“Except as provided in

subsection 2 [rulemaking authority and procedure], no rule which the state department of health . .

. adopts for the purpose of the state administering a program under the . . . federal Clean Water Act

. . . may be more stringent than corresponding federal regulations which address the same

circumstances.”). Montana has a similar set of prohibitions and rulemaking procedure. Montana law

provides that the Board of Environmental Review, under the Department of Environmental Quality,