ARIZONA Charles S. Hover RENAUD COOK DRURY MESAROS, PA … · Phoenix, Arizona 85004 Phone: (602)...
[…] wage, which shall be not less than:
1. $10 on and after January 1, 2017;
2. $10.50 on and after January 1, 2018;
3. $11 on and after January 1, 2019;
4. $12 on and after January 1, 2020.
A.R.S. §23-363(A)
The minimum wage shall be increased on January 2021 and on January 1 of successive
years, by the increase in the cost of living to be calculated as the statute dictates. § 23-363(B).
Employees who receive tips or gratuities, the employer may deduct up to $3/hour of the
minimum wage if the criteria set forth in the statute are met. § 23-363(C).
B. Deductions from Pay
None.
C. Overtime Rules
A.R.S. § 23-391 deals with overtime pay for public employees.
Subsection A provides in relevant part, “to be eligible for overtime compensation one
who is required to work in excess of the person's normal workweek shall be compensated for the
excess time at the following rates:
1. One and one-half times the regular rate at which the person is employed or one
and one-half hours of compensatory time off for each hour worked if overtime compensation is
mandated by federal law.
2. If federal law does not mandate overtime compensation, the person shall receive
the regular rate of pay or compensatory leave on an hour for hour basis at the discretion of the
board or governing body.”
D. Time for payment upon termination
A.R.S. §23-353 governs payment of wages of a discharged employee. Section A
provides an employee who is discharged from the service of an employer shall be paid wages
due him within seven working days or the end of the next regular pay period, whichever is