ARIZONA Charles S. Hover RENAUD COOK DRURY MESAROS, PA … · Phoenix, Arizona 85004 Phone: (602)...
[…] must have been in the zone of danger that the defendant’s negligence created so as to put the
plaintiff at unreasonable risk of bodily harm; and (3) the emotional distress must come from the
plaintiff’s witnessing of injury to a person with whom the plaintiff has a close personal
relationship or, in fact, the plaintiff is the person injured. Quinn v. Turner, 745, P.2d 972, 974,
155 Ariz. 225, 227 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1987).
Claims of negligent infliction of emotional distress in an employment context are
governed by A.R.S. §§ 23-1022(A) and 23-906(A), Arizona’s worker’s compensation statutes.
Arizona law provides that “[t]he right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for
injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-
employee acting in the scope of his employment. (Emphasis added). As a result, a plaintiff’s
claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress as a result of an alleged workplace injury
could be barred by the Arizona worker’s compensation scheme. See, Hunley v. Orbital Sciences
Corp., CV-05-1879-PHX-DGC, 2006 WL 2460631 (D. Ariz.