ARIZONA Charles S. Hover RENAUD COOK DRURY MESAROS, PA … · Phoenix, Arizona 85004 Phone: (602)...
[…] The County filed a motion
for summary judgment arguing that Mullenaux was required to exhaust his administrative
remedies through the county grievance procedure before filing a lawsuit. Id. The trial court
agreed and granted the County’s motion. The Court of Appeals affirmed and held that a
classified public employee must exhaust his/her administrative remedies before filing suit in
superior court. Id. at 368, 207 Ariz. at 7.
III. CONSTRUCTIVE DISCHARGE
The Employment Protection Act also established new rules for determining when an
employee could properly claim constructive discharge. A.R.S. 23-1502 provides as follows:
A. In any action under the statutes of this state or under the common law,
constructive discharge may only be established by either of the following:
1. Evidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working
conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign, if
the employer had been given at least 15 days’ notice by the employee that the employee
intends to resign because of these conditions and the employer fails to respond to the
employee’s concerns.
2. Evidence of outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing
agent of the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the
employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a
managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would
cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.
B. The Act provides three preconditions the employee must follow before a
constructive discharge claim will be considered, including “as a precondition to the right