Arizona Administrative Register / Secretary of State Notices ......Volume 11, Issue 46 Page 4542...
[…] Response: The rule includes provision for the establishment of Nitrogen Management Areas as a mechanism todistinguish general permits in locations where permit conditions addressing nitrogen discharges are necessary fromthose general permits where such conditions are not necessary. The rule applies only to general permits. The authorityto designate Nitrogen Management Areas is found at A.R.S. § 49-245. Subsection (C) authorizes the Department toinclude in rule “terms and conditions to ensure that all discharges and facilities will meet the requirements of thischapter,” which includes ensuring that a facility is in compliance with the aquifer water quality standards (AWQS).Establishment of a NMA will allow the Department to include general permit conditions addressing nitrogen dis-charges in those areas.