Arizona Administrative Register / Secretary of State Notices ......Volume 11, Issue 46 Page 4542...
[…] This section is contained in thewater quality enforcement section and gives ADEQ the authority to issue a compliance order if it determines, amongother things, that a person is creating an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or the environ-ment. This does not authorize ADEQ to impose related conditions in APP permits.”

Response: The Department does not agree with the comment. A.R.S. § 49-203(A)(7) states that the Directorshall: “[a]dopt, by rule or as permit conditions, such discharge limitations, best management practice standards, newsource performance standards, toxic and pretreatment standards and such other standards and conditions as are rea-sonable and necessary to carry out the permit programs and regulatory duties described in paragraphs 2 through 5 ofthis subsection.” Additionally, the Department is authorized to address imminent and substantial endangerment tohuman health or the environment in an APP under A.R.S. § 49-261(A). No change has been made to the rule.R18-9-A205. Alert Levels, Discharge Limitations and AQLs