Arizona Administrative Register / Secretary of State Notices ......Volume 11, Issue 46 Page 4542...
[…] Currently thedefinition of “alert level” is too restrictive when compared to the statutory authority. The current definition restrictsan alert level to:

• A numeric value,• A value expressed in concentration, and• A value established to provide early warnings of a potential violation of an AWQS at the point of compli-

ance OR a permit condition.A.R.S. § 49-243(K) states that “[t]he director shall consider and may prescribe in the permit the following terms andconditions as necessary to ensure compliance with this article;” and A.R.S. § 49-243(K)(7) states that “[a]lert levelswhich, when exceeded, may require adjustments of permit conditions or appropriate actions as are required by thecontingency plans.”The purpose of the Aquifer Protection Permit program can be briefly summarized by two points: 1) the requirementto employ technology to reduce or eliminate the discharge of pollutants through the use of Best Available Demon-strated Control Technology (BADCT); and 2) the