Arizona Administrative Register / Secretary of State Notices ......Volume 11, Issue 46 Page 4542...
[…] Although itwas used in the past, it was only guidance and should remain as guidance.”

Response: The noise limits and odor components are regulated by the set-back requirements in this Section. Tak-ing away the setback requirements would remove the option for a permittee to have adequate distance from the near-est property line instead of requiring the use of odor and noise controls. The setbacks and noise and odor controls areauthorized under A.R.S. § 49-104(A)(10), which “[p]rovide for the prevention and abatement of all water and air pol-lution including that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids inaccordance with article 3 of this chapter and chapters 2 and 3 of this title.”Consistent with the 2001 rule and the previous guidance, the rule continues to provide an option for reduced setbackdistances if waivers are obtained from the neighboring property owners. This rule adds another option so that localauthorities can adopt an ordinance that allows smaller setbacks.