Arguments in Support of A Constitutional Right to Atmospheric Integrity
[…] Chapter 32, which describes the well permitting process and defines statewide limitations on oil and gas development;
Chapter 33, which prohibits any local regulation of oil and gas operations, including via environmental legislation, and requires statewide uniformity among local zoning ordinances with respect to the development of oil and gas resources; and
Chapter 35, which provides that producers, rather than landowners, are responsible for payment of the unconventional gas well fees authorized under Chapter 23.” Id.
161. Id. at 939 (citing 58 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3215(b)(4) (2012)).
162. 58 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3215(d) (“Notwithstanding any other law, no municipality or storage operator shall have a right of appeal or other form of review from the [Department of Environmental Protection]’s decision.”).
24http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol32/iss1/2
2_VALENTINE FINAL 8/24/2015 12:04 PM
80 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32
prior planning, and derivative expectations, regarding land use,