Are We Our Brother's Keepers - A Discussion on Nonlawyer ...
[…] However, by the time the idea transformed from its original form as a proposalin a law journal to an actual bill before the legislature, the provision for

188. Id.189. Id. at 144. Currently, nonlawyers do not typically carry such coverage. Id. at 129.190. Id. at 145.191. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2004.002 (Vernon 2005). The statute reads:

(a) An individual who appears before a state agency or contacts in person an officer oremployee of a state agency on behalf of an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, orassociation about a matter before that agency shall register with the state agency:

(I) the name and address of the registrant;(2) the name and address of the person on whose behalf the appearance orcontact is made; and(3) a statement on whether the registrant has received or expects to receive anymoney, thing of value, or financial benefit for the appearance or contact.

(b) Each state agency shall provide for recording the registration in a record and shallmaintain the record.

192. Gellhorn, supra note 81, at 201. "[A] showing of competence may properly be demanded oflaymen who aspire to practice before agencies whose jurisdiction embraces highly technical matters andwhose proceedings are of a somewhat elaborate nature." Id.