Are We Our Brother's Keepers - A Discussion on Nonlawyer ...
[…] A. The Exclusion of Nonlawvyers

Some argue that unauthorized practice of law statutes punish nonlawyerswho practice law to protect lawyers from competition. 7 Others argue that themonopoly is merely a side effect of the statutes-the purpose of the restrictionitself is not the protection of lawyers' own pocketbooks but rather "the

50. § 155.21(b).51. U.S. Dept. of Labor v. Triplett, 494 U.S. 715, 721 (1990); Walters v. Nat'l Assn. of Radiation

Survivors, 473 U.S. 305, 319 (1985).52. Triplett, 494 U.S. at 722.53. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §2001.171 (Vernon 2005). This section states: "A person who has

exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a finaldecision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." Id.

54. Id.55. See vom Baur, supra note 3.56. Deborah L. Rhode, Professionalism in Perspective: Alternative Approaches to Nonlawyer

Practice, 22 N.Y.U. REV. L. & Soc. CHANGE 701, 701 (1996).

57. Morgan, supra note 11, at 707.

2007]

122 TEXAS TECH ADMINISTRATIVE LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 8:115