Are Law Firm Partners Islands unto Themselves? An ...
[…] Although the standard of care applied to the performance by nonprofit directors of their duties generallyparallels the standard applied to directors of for-profit corporations, a number of states have enacted legislationshielding uncompensated directors of charitable corporations from liability to third persons. DANIEL L. KuRiTZ,BOARD LLBILrrY: GutE FOR NoNPRoFrr DIRECrORs 23, 99 (1988). E.g., Tax. Civ. PRAc. & RaM. CODE ANN.

§ 84.004 (West 1996) (providing that a "volunteer who is serving as an officer, director, or trustee of a charitableorganization is immune from civil liability for any act or omission resulting in death, damage, or injury if thevolunteer was acting in the course and scope of his duties or functions as an officer, director, or trustee within theorganization").

70. Attorneys' exposure varies depending on the nature of the fiduciary position.