Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education...
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Higher Education Act Reform Amendments of 2005."

REFERENCES

SEC. 101. Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment

or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the

reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Higher Education

Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).

DEFINITIONS OF INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION

SEC. 102. (a) GENERAL DEFINITION.—Section 101(b)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1001(b)(2)) is

amended to read as follows:

"(2) a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State that, in lieu

of the requirement in subsection (a)(1), admits as regular students persons—

"(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State

in which the institution is located; or

1

123

456789

101112131415

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1

Page 2: Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 in order to restore the Federal Pell Grant program to firm financial footing;