Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education...
[…] "(B) who will be dually enrolled in that institution and a secondary

school.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(1) The amendments made in this section (other than the

amendments made in subsection (b)(2)(A)) shall be effective with respect to persons who are

admitted for periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 2006, by an institution as regular

students who will be dually enrolled in that institution and a secondary school.

(2) The amendments made in subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be effective on

enactment.

FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM AMENDMENTS

SEC. 103. (a) Section 401 (20 U.S.C. 1070a) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) PROGRAM AUTHORITY.—(1) For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2015, the

there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible

student (defined in accordance with section 484), for each academic year during which that

student is in attendance at an institution of higher education as an undergraduate, a Federal Pell

Grant in the amount for which that student is eligible, as determined pursuant to subsection (b).

3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

1

Page 4: Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 in order to restore the Federal Pell Grant program to firm financial footing;