Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education...
[…] 16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

1

Page 36: Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 in order to restore the Federal Pell Grant program to firm financial footing;

(3) in clause (iv), by striking "or (l)(3)";

(4) in clause (v)—

(A) in the heading thereof, by striking "BEFORE JULY 1, 2006"; and

(B) by striking "and before July 1, 2006,";

(5) in clause (vi), by striking "or (l)(3)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu

thereof "or (5)" in each such place; and

(6) by striking clause (vii).

LENDER INSURANCE

SEC. 111. (a) Section 428(b)(1)(G) (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(1)(G)) is amended to read as

follows:

"(G) insures 95 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the

program, except that—

"(i) insures 96 percent of the unpaid principal amount of the loans

held by a lender if the Secretary authorizes the increase because the lender meets data quality

standards specified by the Secretary; and

"(ii) such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal