Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education...
[…] "'72 percent'"; and

(4) in subparagraph (F)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking "'95 percent'" and inserting in lieu thereof

"'92 percent'";

(B) in clause (ii), by striking "'85 percent'" and inserting in lieu thereof

"'82 percent'"; and

(C) in clause (iii), by striking "'75 percent'" and inserting in lieu thereof

"'72 percent'".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall be effective for

loans made under part B of title IV on or after October 1, 2006.

GUARANTY AGENCY COLLECTION RETENTION ALLOWANCE

SEC. 115. Section 428(c)(6)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1078(c)(6)(B)) is amended to read as

follows:

"(B) an amount equal to 24 percent of such payments for use in

accordance with section 422B, except that—

"(i) beginning October 1, 2003 and ending September 30, 2005,

this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting '23 percent' for '24 percent';

"(ii) beginning October 1, 2005 and ending September 30, 2008, this

subparagraph shall be applied by substituting '20 percent' for '24 percent'; and

"(iii) beginning October 1, 2008 and ending September 30, 2010,