Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education...
[…] (1) in clause (iv), by striking "and before January 1, 2006,"; and

(2) in clause (v)(II)—

(A) in divisions (aa) and (bb), by striking "and before January 1, 2006," in

each such place; and

49

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16171819

20

21

22

23

24

25

1

Page 50: Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 in order to restore the Federal Pell Grant program to firm financial footing;

(B) in division (cc), by striking ", and before January 1, 2006".

LOAN FEES

SEC. 120. Section 438 (20 U.S.C. 1087-1) is further amended—

(1) by amending subsection (d)(2) to read as follows:

"(2) AMOUNT OF LOAN FEES.—(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B),

with respect to any loan made under this part for which the first disbursement was made on or

after October 1, 1993, the amount of the loan fee that shall be deducted under paragraph (1) shall

be equal to 0.50 percent of the principal amount of the loan.

"(B) With respect to any loan made under section 428C on or after July 1,

2006, the amount of the loan fee that shall be deducted under paragraph (1) shall be equal to 1.0

percent of the principal amount of the loan.";

(2) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g),