Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education...
[…] communication devices; and

"(iii) audio conferencing.

62

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

1

Page 63: Archived: Proposed Higher Education Act …€¦ · Web viewA BILL To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 in order to restore the Federal Pell Grant program to firm financial footing;

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall be effective

for academic years beginning on or after July 1, 2006.

APPLICABILITY OF SUSPENSION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES

SEC. 126. (a) AMENDMENT.—Section 484(r)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1091(r)(1)) is amended

by striking everything preceding the table and inserting the following:

"(1) IN GENERAL.—A student who is convicted of any offense under any

Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that

occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or

work assistance under this title shall not be eligible to receive such grant, loan, or work

assistance from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following

table:".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be effective

with respect to grant, loan, or work assistance provided under title IV of the Higher Education

Act of 1965 for award years beginning on or after July 1, 2006.