Arbitration World - K&L Gates › files › Publication › 78e16550-bc45-45d5-86f8...international...
[…] Service of subpoenas in U.S.arbitrations

New York City. The non-party was

located in Houston, Texas. After the

non-party refused to comply, one of the

arbitral parties filed a motion to compel

with the United States District Court

for the Southern District of New York.

The District Court granted the motion

to compel. The Second Circuit

reversed that decision on the grounds

that the FAA does not authorize

nationwide service of process and

therefore the district court lacked

personal jurisdiction over the non-party.

The Dynegy court began its analysis

with section 7 of the FAA, which states

that an arbitrator’s summons "shall be

served in the same manner as

subpoenas to appear and testify before

the court." Section 7 also provides that

the district court for the district in

which the arbitrators are sitting may

enforce the arbitrator’s summons in the

same manner that it would a court

summons from the courts of the United

States. The Second Circuit then

evaluated section 7 in the context of