Arbitrary and Capricious: The Dark Canon of the United States … · 2021. 1. 30. · , 401 U.S....
[…] (5) achieve a “balance” between population and resource use, and
(6) enhance renewable resources and approach the “maximum attainable
recycling of depletable resources.”40
1969). The colloquy that follows is taken from this source. For more detail, see also LYNTON KEITH
CALDWELL, THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT: AN AGENDA FOR THE FUTURE (1998).
37. Congressional Declaration of National Environmental Policy, 42 U.S.C § 4331 (a) (2012).
38. Caldwell, supra note 36 (citing report, with Committee Counsel, prepared for Senate Committee
in 1968, before drafting of statute).
39. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (1970) (emphasis added).
40. Id. The complete text reads:
(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding gen-erations; (2) assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally
pleasing surroundings; (3) attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without
degradation, risk to health of safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences; (4) pre-
serve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wher-ever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice;
(5) achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of liv-
ing and a wide sharing of life’s amenities; and (6) enhance the quality of renewable resources and
approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources.
2020] ARBITRARY AND CAPRICOUS 57
As can be seen, while some of these requirements are more bright-line than
others, each constitutes law to apply. “Recycling[,]” for example, was an issue
first treated by the Court in a challenge to rulings that handicapped the carriage of