April 22, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 162015 Health Law Legislative Update Presented by Morris “Mo”...
[…] Appellees first learned of the deferred compensation clause in Appellant’s agreement in early 2010. This evidence is sufficient to support the district court’s findings that Appellees justifiably relied on Appellant’s representa-tions about the shareholder agreements.{35} To the extent Appellant argues that, after becoming shareholders and officers of NNMOC, Appellees breached their duty to properly oversee NNMOC and that “their claims resulted in large part from their ongoing failure to meet their fiduciary duties[,]” we are unpersuaded. Appellant relies on NMSA 1978, § 53-11-35(B) (1987), which states that “[a] director shall perform his duties . . . in good faith, in a manner the director be-lieves to be in . . . the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an or-dinarily prudent person would use under similar circumstances in a like position.” He maintains that “[h]aving steadfastly ignored their duties of care and oversight, . . . none of [Appellees] could establish justifiable reliance on [Appellant’s mis]representation or non-disclosure” after they became officers of NNMOC. But Appellant overlooks the remainder of Sec-tion