April 2013 ACC/Drake University CLE ^Unclaimed Property ... · PDF file^Unclaimed Property:...
[…] National Life Ins. Co., 72 N.E.2d 425, 427 (Mass. 1947)

(“The purpose of furnishing the defendant with due proof [of death] is to enable it to form

an intelligent estimate as to whether the death came within the terms of the policy.”);

O’Reilly v. The Guardian Mut. Life Ins. Co., 60 N.Y. 169, 172 (N.Y. 1875) (“notice and

proof of death required as conditions precedent to a right of action upon the contract”);

Keeton at 445-51.

Illinois law governing insurance claims settlement practices also conditions an

insurer’s liability upon the presentation of a claim to benefits. E.g., 215 ILCS 5/154.6(i)

(“Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss

statements have been completed [constitutes an improper claims practice].” (emphasis

added)); ILL. ADMIN. CODE tit. 50 § 919.40 (“Notification of Loss shall mean

communication, as required by the policy or that is otherwise acceptable by the insurer,