Applying the Internet of Things to the Clinical Trial Supply Chain
[…] language, but not every documentary item of evidence is translated. The
prosecution is obligated to disclose exculpatory evidence to the defense.203
The Rules for Military Commission prescribe that the defense is
entitled to a reasonable opportunity to obtain witnesses and other
evidence.204
This rule has been criticized because it departs from the court-
martial rule, which states that the defense shall have an equal opportunity to
obtain witnesses and evidence.205
The 2009 MCA was revised in an effort
to address this criticism. Section 949j of the MCA now states that “the
opportunity to obtain witnesses and evidence shall be comparable to the
opportunity available to a criminal defendant in a court of the United States
under article III of the constitution.”206
Unfortunately, the procedures
devised for the defense to obtain witnesses requires the defense to provide a
detailed written list of the witnesses the defense wants to the trial counsel,
along with a synopsis of the expected testimony,207
requiring the defense to