Apple, Inc. v. Superior Court: Caveat Emptor: The Future ...
[…] 52. CAL. CIv. CODE § 1747 (1971).53. See id. § 1747.01.54. Section 1747.08(a) provides:

[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (c) no person, firm, partnership, association, or cor-poration that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of thefollowing . . . (2) [r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card aspayment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personalidentification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corpora-

tion accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records uponthe credit card transaction form or otherwise.

Id. § 1747.08(a) (1971) (effective Oct. 9, 2011).55. Id. § 1747.08(b).56. While section 1747.08(c) provides three subsections of exceptions, only section

1747.08(c)(3) is relevant for this note. Subsection (c)(1) applies when "the credit card is being

used as a deposit to secure payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar occur-rences." Id. § 1747.08(c)(1). The subsection (c)(2) exception relates to "cash advance transac-tion." CAL. CIv. CODE § 1747.08(c)(2).

57. The Apple court found section (c)(3)(B) to be the most significant exception that pre-