APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States...APPENDIX A _____ [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES...
[…] 57a

for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” A U.S. district court would have original jurisdiction over the Petition to Vacate Final Arbitral Award because such claim “fall[s] under the [New York] Convention,” 9 U.S.C. § 203, and “aris[es] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See discussion infra ¶ 5.

Subject Matter Jurisdiction 5. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over

the Petition to Vacate Final Arbitral Award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 203. Section 203 states that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 203.

An action to vacate an arbitral award is deemed to be an action or proceeding falling under the New York Convention over which a federal district court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 203. Costa v.