Appendix: State-by-State Summary of Transfer Laws
[…] before he or she became 18, the court must find that (1) the

accused is not committable to

a mental institution, (2) the

accused is not treatable in any

available juvenile institution

or facility, or (3) the safety of

the community requires

restraint.

Idaho Code Secs. 20-508, 20-

509

N/A N/A N/A Any juvenile who is at least

14 and is alleged to have

committed any of a number of

specified crimes “shall be

charged, arrested and proceeded against…as an

adult.” All other charges

arising out of the same

transaction are also handled in

adult court.

Idaho Code Sec. 20-509

N/A Once a juvenile has been

convicted as an adult—or

even once the juvenile has

been found or pled guilty “to

a lesser offense or amended charge growing out of or

included within the original

charge,” whether or not that

offense is excluded—the

juvenile is treated as an adult

for purposes of any

subsequent violations of Idaho law.

Idaho Code Sec. 20-509(j)(3)

14 [NEWYORK 2821125_14]

ILLINOIS

Discretionary

Waiver

Mandatory

Waiver