APPENDIX A GLOSSARY - Louisiana Department of ... · APPENDIX A GLOSSARY . Louisiana Guidance for...
[…] form_7204_r05 01/14/13

Louisiana Guidance for Air Permitting Actions Page 31 of 195

However, if all the sources for a particular pollutant are small and include "less than" rates, it may be preferable to sum in a manner reflecting facility specific process knowledge to avoid the incorrect conclusion that there is a quantifiable (and perhaps significant) total emission, when there is not. Finally, in rounding off total emission rates, utilize the same protocols as described above (e.g., 24.51 lb/hr + 0.002 lb/hr = 24.512 lb/hr would be reported as 24.51 lb/hr). Greenhouse Gases (GHG) 40 CFR 70.5(c)(3) requires Part 70 permit applications to “describe all emissions of regulated air pollutants” and provide their “emissions rate in tpy and in such terms as are necessary to establish compliance consistent with the applicable standard reference test method.” However, EPA “interprets the tpy estimates to not be required at all where they would serve no useful purpose, where a quantifiable emissions rate is not applicable (e.g., section 112(r) requirements or a work practice standard), or where emissions units are subject to a generic requirement.”6