Appendix A. Bio-Fuel Specificationsthe use of any fuel are not Caterpillar factory defects and...
[…] We recommend that

    the Tribe enter into negotiations to purchase SDG&E’s existing system.

    II. Federal Regulatory Interests

    A. The Tribe is Not Subject to FERC Regulatory Control Under 16 U.S.C. '824 et seq.

    The federal government regulates the generation and transmission of electric power under

    the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 824-824m, through the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

    (FERC). We opine that a wholly owned tribal utility would be exempt from FERC regulatory

    control pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 824(f) which provides, in regards to certain government owned

    utilities:

    (f)United States, State, political subdivision of a State, or agency or instrumentality thereof exempt. No provision in this Part [16 U.S.C. '' 824 et seq.] shall apply to, or be deemed to include, the

    10

  • United States, a State or any political subdivision of a State, or any agency, authority, or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, or any corporation which is wholly owned, directly or indirectly, by any one or more of the foregoing, or any officer, agent, or employee of any of the foregoing acting as such in the course of his official duty, unless such provision makes specific reference thereto.

    FERC has ruled that a wholly owned tribal utility qualifies as an exempt government-owned

    utility under the above statute. Sovereign Power Inc. v. FERC, FERC Dkt. No. ER 98-2995-000

    (July 13, 1998). In Sovereign Power, a tribal corporation, wholly owned by the Spokane Tribe of