appellees.brief112164
[…] failed to file a motion to amend and proposed amended complaint by April 14,
2010, and therefore dismissed the case. [ECF No. 64.] Final judgment was entered
the same day. [ECF No. 65.]
Brown filed his notice of appeal on May 19, 2011. [ECF No. 66.] On appeal,
Brown challenges only the holdings regarding Rooker-Feldman and witness
immunity.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
A. Background of Indiana Bar Admission Procedure
The Indiana Supreme Court possesses exclusive and original jurisdiction
over matters involving admission to the practice of law. Ind. Const. art. VII § 4;
Ind. Code § 33-24-1-2(b)(1) (“The supreme court has exclusive jurisdiction to: . . .
admit attorneys to practice law in all courts of the state; . . . under rules and
Case: 11-2164 Document: 23 Filed: 08/17/2011 Pages: 65Case: 11-2164 Document: 24 Filed: 08/17/2011 Pages: 65
![Page 18: appellees.brief112164](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022051819/54f6f40e4a79593f188b45ea/html5/thumbnails/18.jpg)
7
regulations as the supreme court may prescribe.”) To effectuate this mandate, the
Indiana Supreme Court has adopted Admission and Discipline Rules. Pursuant
to these Rules, the Indiana Supreme Court appoints a ten-member Board of Law
Examiners (BLE) to oversee the admissions process. Admis. Disc. R. 9. The