Appellee's Brief - Case No. 125085 — Matthew Goral et al ... · COUNTY SHERIFF’S MERIT BOARD, )...
[…] Cases as a distinguishing characteristic between McKart and McGee. McGee, 402 U.S. 479 at

486 (“Unlike the dispute about statutory interpretation involved in McKart, McGee’s claims to

exempt status. . .depended upon the application of expertise. . .”).

The lack of necessity for agency expertise in this case is best evidenced by the Board’s

empowering statute and Rules and Regulations. The Act7 itself consigns oversight of

classifications of ranks, hiring, promotion, and discipline of certain Cook County sworn staff

members to the Board. See, e.g., 55 ILCS 5/3-7006 (“The Board shall establish a classification

of ranks including those positions which shall be exempt from merit classification.”); 55 ILCS

5/3-7006 (“The Board shall establish a classification of ranks of the deputy sheriffs in the County

Police Department. . .”); 55 ILCS 5/3-7008 (defining requirements for certification of applicants

for sworn Sheriff’s positions); 55 ILCS 5/3-7009 (defining requirements for certification of

promotions to sergeant and lieutenant); 55 ILCS 5/3-7012 (providing for written charges to be