APPELLATE DIVISION Docket No. A-1153-14T1...Prior iterations of the CTA were developed in rate cases...
[…] [278 U.S. at 37].

See also, Atlantic City Sewerage Co. v. BPU, 128 N.J.L. 359

(1942) (Noting that while there are differences of opinion on

the scope of judicial review, reading N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 in pari

5

Page 9: APPELLATE DIVISION Docket No. A-1153-14T1...Prior iterations of the CTA were developed in rate cases where there was a full evidentiary record before the Board. New rules regarding

materia with the rest of the statute requires the reviewing

court to weigh the evidence and resolve issues of fact).

Here, the very next statutory provision, N.J.S.A. 48:2-47,

provides that the Appellate Division may order a remand for a

rehearing when doing so is deemed “equitable and just” and that

the rehearing should then proceed “on the evidence upon which

the order under review was based, and upon such additional

evidence, if any, as may be produced.” Read in pari materia,

these two sections certainly permit a reviewing court to assess

whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support a

decision by the Board, even where policy issues are involved.

2. The Procedure Followed To Develop Board Staff’s