Appellate Cases: Structured Sentencing Act and Firearm ...
[…] In June 1997, the defendant pleaded guilty to a felony cocaine offense and was placed on probation under G.S. 90-96(a). In September 1997, he committed two armed robberies and was later convicted of these offenses. At the time of sentencing for the armed robberies, the defendant was still on probation under G.S. 90-96(a) for the felony cocaine offense. The court ruled that the trial judge properly considered the felony cocaine offense as a prior conviction under the Structured Sentencing Act. The court noted the definition of “prior conviction” in G.S. 15A-1340.11(7) and that G.S. 15A-1331(b) provides that “a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.” Even though G.S. 90-96(a) provides for a dismissal of the offense if the defendant complies with the conditions of probation, the defendant was still on probation when he was being sentenced for the armed robbery convictions.