Appellate Cases: Structured Sentencing Act and Firearm ...
[…] The court stated that factors (1) and (2) were not prior convictions excepted from the Blakely ruling. The court stated that factor (3) is not a prior conviction under the statutory language in G.S. 7B-2412 (“adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent . . . shall neither be considered conviction of any criminal offense nor cause the juvenile to forfeit any citizenship rights.”) [Author’s note: The ruling concerning the aggravating factor in (3) above effectively invalidates the provision in Session Law 2005-145 (House Bill 822), effective for offenses committed on or after June 30,

Page 9: Appellate Cases: Structured Sentencing Act and Firearm ...

9