Appellate Cases: Structured Sentencing Act and Firearm ...
[…] Against Victims Because of Their Nationality [G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(17)] State v. Hatcher, 136 N.C. App. 524, 524 S.E.2d 815 (1 February 2000). The defendant was convicted of two counts of armed robbery. (1) The court ruled that the trial judge did not err—in determining the defendant’s prior record level under the Structured Sentencing Act (SSA)—by

Page 15: Appellate Cases: Structured Sentencing Act and Firearm ...

15

including an offense to which he had pleaded no contest and for which prayer for judgment was continued. The court noted that G.S. 15A-1340.11(7) provides that a defendant “has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is entered, the person being sentenced has been previously convicted of a crime . . . ,” and G.S. 15A-1331(b) provides that “[f]or the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he had been adjudged guilty or entered a plea of guilty or no contest.”