Appellate Case: 16-3015 Document: 01019664806 Date Filed ... · U.S. Department of Justice . P.O....
[…] gaming will occur is located on Indian lands eligible for gaming.” 25 C.F.R. § 559.1.

Finally, if class II or class III gaming occurs on the parcel and if the NIGC Chairman

concludes that the land qualifies as Indian land that is ineligible for gaming, he may

bring an enforcement action against Quapaw, including a proposed civil fine and/or

temporary closure order. 25 U.S.C. § 2713(a)(1) & (b)(1). Enforcement actions by the

Chairman may be appealed to the full Commission. Id. at § 2713(a)(2) & (b)(2); 25

C.F.R. Pts. 584 & 585.

4 All management contracts are site-specific because they involve management of a gaming operation or part thereof on a specific parcel of land. See 25 U.S.C. § 2711(a)(1); 25 C.F.R. § 533.3(h) (all management contracts must have “[a] legal description for the site on which the gaming operation to be managed is, or will be, located”).

Appellate Case: 16-3015 Document: 01019664806 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 50

Page 51: Appellate Case: 16-3015 Document: 01019664806 Date Filed ... · U.S. Department of Justice . P.O. Box 7415 . Washington, D.C. 20044 (202) 514-4426 . ellen.durkee@usdoj.gov

35