APPEAL,TYPE−E U.S. District Court District of Columbia ......Case 1:18-cv-02711-DLF Document 19...
[…] E-Government Act § 214(c). Plainly, this
obligation would not be satisfied if the Administrator merely announced a decision to initiate a
pilot project at some point in the future. The natural interpretation of § 214(c) is that the
Administrator must either actually commence a pilot project or else perform “other activities”
that serve the same goals.
Although the plaintiff does not address § 214(c), it notes that elsewhere in Title 44
Congress apparently drew a distinction between “initiating,” “carrying out,” and “completing.”
See Pl.’s Mot. at 19 (quoting 44 U.S.C. § 3902(a)). The relevant provision states that the
“Director of the Government Publishing Office shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the
Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation[.]” 44
U.S.C. § 3902(a) (emphasis added). In the plaintiff’s view, this sentence proves that Congress
uses “initiating” to mean something different and less than “carrying out”; thus, it must include
the decision to carry out an activity in the future. The Court is unconvinced.