Appeal filed in Lucky Gunner-Aurora, Colorado, theater shooting
[…] unambiguous statute; nor can it be used to create doubt or uncertainty which does not

otherwise exist.” Id. at 386 (quoting Commercial Fisheries Entry Comm'n v. Apokedak,

680 P.2d 486, 488 n. 3 (Alaska 1984)(internal quotations omitted). The court held that

the “plain reading” of the PLCAA’s “qualified civil liability action” definition “supports a

prohibition on general negligence actions – including negligence with concurrent

causation.” Id.

That ruling is persuasive.

There are statutory exceptions to immunity in the PLCAA. The plaintiffs rely on §

7903(5)(A)(iii) for “actions in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product

knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the

9

Case 1:14-cv-02822-RPM Document 58-2 Filed 04/28/15 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 23

Page 10: Appeal filed in Lucky Gunner-Aurora, Colorado, theater shooting

product.” This exception has come to be known as the “predicate exception,” requiring