Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 295 Filed: 05/25/2017 Pg: 1 of...
[…] To that extent—and contrary to the Government’s
position—the court found that Presidential authority under § 1182(f) and § 1185(a)(1) is
cabined by the INA’s prohibition on nationality-based discrimination in visa issuance.
But the district court’s ruling was limited in two important respects. First, because
§ 1152(a)(1)(A) applies only to the issuance of immigrant visas, the district court
discerned no conflict between that provision and the application of Section 2(c) to
persons seeking non-immigrant visas. And second, the district court found that because
§ 1152(a)(1)(A) governs the issuance of visas rather than actual entry into the United
7 Section 1185(a)(1) provides that “[u]nless otherwise ordered by the President, it
shall be unlawful [] for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1).