Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 295 Filed: 05/25/2017 Pg: 1 of...
[…] delay the issuance of [his wife’s] visa.” Appellants’ Br. 19.
But this ignores that Section 2(c) appears to operate by design to delay the
issuance of visas to foreign nationals. Section 2(c)’s “short pause” on entry effectively
halts the issuance of visas for ninety days—as the Government acknowledges, it “would
be pointless to issue a visa to an alien who the consular officer already knows is barred
from entering the country.” Appellants’ Br. 32; see also Brief for Cato Institute as
Amicus Curiae Supporting Appellees 25–28, ECF No. 185 (arguing that Section 2(c)
operates as a ban on visa issuance). The Government also cites 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g),
Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 295 Filed: 05/25/2017 Pg: 35 of 205
-
36
which provides in relevant part that “[n]o visa or other documentation shall be issued to
an alien if [] it appears to the consular officer . . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a
visa or other documentation under section 1182 of this title.” See also U.S. Dep’t of
State, 9 Foreign Affairs Manual 302.14–3(B) (2016). A ninety-day pause on issuing
visas would seem to necessarily inject at least some delay into any pending application’s
timeline. And in fact, the Government suggests that pending visa applications might not