Appeal: 15-1831 Doc: 22-2 Filed: 09/28/2015 Pg: 1 of 37 · Punishment, Summary and Analysis of the...
[…] 2005 letter from Assistant Attorney General William E. Moschella. A1404 n. 4.

The district court’s failure to evaluate whether the Executive Branch could

unilaterally limit the prohibition on CIDT at Abu Ghraib is especially misguided in

light of the Legislature’s clear statement, several months before the Moschella

letter, that recognized the force of that prohibition specifically as applied to U.S.

detainees at Abu Ghraib. See Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for

Fiscal Year 2005 (“Reagan Act”), Pub. L. No. 108-375, § 1091(a)(6), 118 Stat.

1811, 2068 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 801 note) (confirming that “the Constitution,

laws, and treaties of the United States” prohibit “cruel, inhuman, or degrading

treatment of foreign prisoners held in custody by the United States”). The

Appeal: 15-1831 Doc: 22-2 Filed: 09/28/2015 Pg: 28 of 37

Page 29: Appeal: 15-1831 Doc: 22-2 Filed: 09/28/2015 Pg: 1 of 37 · Punishment, Summary and Analysis of the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment,

17