courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] MCL257.43a(a) defines a “[p]reliminary chemical breathanalysis” as the “on-site taking of a preliminary breathtest from the breath of a person for the purpose ofdetecting the presence of . . . [a]lcoholic liquor.”

Defendant, as well as the district and circuit courts,believes that the admissibility requirements set forthfor PBTs in the Michigan Vehicle Code also apply to

2016] PEOPLE V BOOKER 419

Page 432: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................

MCL 750.237. MCL 257.625a(2)(b) states the admissi-bility requirements for PBTs as follows:

(b) The results of a preliminary chemical breath analy-sis are admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crimeenumerated in section 625c(1) or in an administrativehearing for 1 or more of the following purposes:

(i) To assist the court or hearing officer in determininga challenge to the validity of an arrest . . . .

(ii) As evidence of the defendant’s breath alcohol con-tent, if offered by the defendant to rebut testimony elicitedon cross-examination of a defense witness that the defen-dant’s breath alcohol content was higher at the time of thecharged offense than when a chemical test was adminis-tered under subsection (6).

(iii) As evidence of the defendant’s breath alcoholcontent, if offered by the prosecution to rebut testimonyelicited on cross-examination of a prosecution witness thatthe defendant’s breath alcohol content was lower at thetime of the charged offense than when a chemical test wasadministered under subsection (6).

Therefore, under the Michigan Vehicle Code, the resultsof a PBT are only admissible to challenge the validity ofan arrest or to rebut testimony regarding a defendant’sbreath alcohol content at the time of the offense.