courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] 598 314 MICH APP 587 [Mar

Page 611: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................

before or during the marriage. Specifically, the judg-ment provided that “all interest of either party hereto,in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of LifeInsurance upon the life of the other, through anyemployer or otherwise, is hereby canceled.” Conse-quently, the second sentence of MCL 552.101(2), whichprovides that if the judgment “does not determine therights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance . . .the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husbandor to the named beneficiary if the husband so desig-nates,” does not apply. The third sentence of MCL552.101(2), which addresses the potential liability ofan insurance company, also does not affect the validityof a postjudgment beneficiary designation.