courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] Finally, respondent argues that the trial court erredby concluding at the preliminary inquiry, under MCL712B.15(2), that active efforts were made to preventthe breakup of the family and that the child would besubject to future harm in respondent’s custody. Thisargument lacks merit.

MCL 712B.15(2) provides, in pertinent part, that“a[n] Indian child may be removed from a parent orIndian custodian, placed into a foster care placement,or, for an Indian child already taken into protectivecustody, remain removed from a parent or Indiancustodian . . . only upon clear and convincing evi-dence . . . that active efforts have been made . . . , thatthe active efforts were unsuccessful, and that thecontinued custody of the child by the parent or Indiancustodian is likely to result in serious emotional orphysical damage to the child.” MCL 712B.15(2) (em-phasis added). As noted, this subsection applies only toremoval decisions.