courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill,to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk ofdeath or great bodily harm with knowledge that death orgreat bodily harm was the probable result [i.e., malice], (3)while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting inthe commission of any of the felonies specifically enumer-ated in [MCL 750.316(1)(b) . . .]. [People v Smith, 478 Mich292, 318-319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007) (quotation marksomitted; alteration in original).]

While Perkins did not fire the fatal shots, the aidingand abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides that adefendant may be convicted as a principal if he aided orabetted in the commission of a charged crime. Thestatute reads:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense,whether he directly commits the act constituting theoffense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commis-sion may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and onconviction shall be punished as if he had directly commit-ted such offense. [MCL 767.39.]

Therefore, in order to be convicted under an aiding andabetting theory, the prosecution must prove: