courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] Similarly, withrespect to termination, MCL 712B.15(4) provides thatparental rights may not be terminated absent evidenceto establish, “beyond a reasonable doubt,” that theparent’s continued custody of the child would likelyresult in serious physical or emotional harm to thechild. Finally, MCL 712B.15(3), the provision specifi-cally challenged by respondent, provides:

A party seeking a termination of parental rights to anIndian child under state law must demonstrate to the

court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been made toprovide remedial services and rehabilitative programsdesigned to prevent the breakup of the Indian family andthat the active efforts were unsuccessful. [Emphasisadded.]