courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] the sewage system service or water was supplied. This lien

shall become effective immediately upon the distribution of

the water or provision of the sewage system service to the

premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable

for more than 3 years after it becomes effective. [MCL123.162 (emphasis added).]

In accordance with MCL 123.163, “The lien created bythis act may be enforced by a municipality in themanner prescribed in the charter of the municipality,by the general laws of the state providing for theenforcement of tax liens, or by an ordinance dulypassed by the governing body of the municipality.” In

1 As amended by 1981 PA 132, effective October 7, 1981.

228 314 MICH APP 222 [Jan

Page 241: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................