courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] Bierkle alsocontends that MCL 700.2114(4) bars Ernest Umblefrom inheriting as a matter of law because it is impos-sible for a natural parent to acknowledge or support anafterborn child. I agree in part. I conclude that theprobate court erred when it concluded that MCL700.2114(4) can only apply in cases involving livingparents, but I conclude that it does not bar ErnestUmble from inheriting as a matter of law.

A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE

The probate court denied Bierkle’s motion for sum-mary disposition because it accepted Ernest Umble’sargument that the exception in MCL 700.2114(4) couldnot apply in this case.

As previously noted, EPIC also provides “[e]xcept as

provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), for purposes ofintestate succession by, through, or from an individual,an individual is the child of his or her natural parents,regardless of their marital status.” MCL 700.2114(1)(emphasis added). Subsection 4 provides:

Inheritance from or through a child by either naturalparent or his or her kindred is precluded unless thatnatural parent has openly treated the child as his or hers,and has not refused to support the child. [MCL700.2114(4).]

To accept Ernest Umble’s argument that MCL700.2114(4) cannot apply in this case is to essentially

2016] In re KOEHLER ESTATE 695DISSENTING OPINION BY O’CONNELL, J.