courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] “This Court mustnot interfere with the jury’s role as the sole judge of thefacts when reviewing the evidence.” Malone, 287 MichApp at 654. Accordingly, “[t]he reviewing court mustdraw all reasonable inferences and examine credibilityissues in support of the jury verdict.” Id.

1. OBSTRUCTING AND RESISTING A POLICE OFFICER

Defendant was convicted of violating MCL750.81d(1), which provides that “an individual whoassaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes,or endangers a person who the individual knows or hasreason to know is performing his or her duties is guiltyof a felony punishable by imprisonment for not morethan 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, orboth.” The elements of resisting or obstructing underthis provision are: “(1) the defendant assaulted, bat-tered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or en-dangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew orhad reason to know that the person that the defendant