courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] The affidavit shallcontain a notation of the expiration date of the lease.[Emphasis added.]

238 314 MICH APP 222 [Jan

Page 251: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................

A similar provision exists within MCL 141.121(3),which provides in relevant part:

However, in a case when a tenant is responsible for thepayment of the charges and the governing body is sonotified in writing, the notice to include a copy of the leaseof the affected premises, if there is one, then the chargesshall not become a lien against the premises after the dateof the notice. In the event of filing of the notice, the publiccorporation shall render no further service to the premisesuntil a cash deposit in a sum fixed in the ordinanceauthorizing the issuance of bonds under this act is madeas security for the payment of the charges.

It is undisputed that plaintiff did not provide anaffidavit in accordance with MCL 123.165 or providewritten notification as required in MCL 141.121(3).Plaintiff cannot escape the mandatory nature of thedirectives delineated in MCL 123.165 by use of theword “shall.”