courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] Absent this motion, “the court shall

sentence the defendant to a term of years. . . .” MCL769.25(4) (emphasis added). The effect of this sentencingscheme clearly establishes a default term-of-years sentencefor juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder.See Carp, 496 Mich at 458 (explaining that “MCL 769.25now establishes a default sentencing range for individualswho commit first-degree murder before turning 18 years ofage”) (emphasis added); MCL 769.25(4) (providing that,absent the prosecution’s motion to impose a sentence of lifewithout parole, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a

term of years as provided in subsection (9)”). [Skinner, 312Mich App at 43-44 (alterations in original).]