courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] We also reject defendant’s argument that federallaw rather than state law governs whether a defendantis entitled to a jury trial. The United States Constitu-tion guarantees the right to a jury trial in civil trials,US Const, Am VII, and the Bill of Rights applies only tothe federal government, except where the FourteenthAmendment applies fundamental, substantive rightsto the states, McDonald v City of Chicago, 561 US 742,759-760; 130 S Ct 3020; 177 L Ed 2d 894 (2010). See

3 We note that, contrary to defendant’s assertion, the requirement inMCL 324.30316(2) that a “person who violates this part is guilty of amisdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $2,500.00,” does notrequire the DEQ to prove criminal intent.