courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] House Speaker v State Admin Bd, 441 Mich547, 571-572; 495 NW2d 539 (1993) (quotation marksand citation omitted).

B. ANALYSIS

During the tax years at issue in this case, § 41 of theSBTA provided that “[a] taxpayer whose business ac-tivities are taxable both within and without this state,shall apportion his tax base as provided in [Chapter 3of the SBTA, MCL 208.40 through MCL 208.69].” MCL208.41 (emphasis added). As previously discussed, fortax years before 1991, the SBTA prescribed an equallyweighted three-factor apportionment formula com-posed of property, payroll, and sales factors.