courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] Id. at 415.As to the second and third Eldridge factors, the Courtcontinued:

[I]t is undisputed that the state has a legitimate andimportant interest in protecting the health and safety ofminors and, in some circumstances, that the interest willrequire temporarily placing a child with a nonparent. It isthis interest that lies at the heart of the state’s parens

patriae power. But this interest runs parallel with thestate’s interest in maintaining the integrity of the familyunit whenever possible. MCL 712A.1(3) (“This chaptershall be liberally construed so that each juvenile comingwithin the court’s jurisdiction receives the care, guidance,and control, preferably in his or her own home, conduciveto the juvenile’s welfare and the best interest of thestate.”) (emphasis added). . . . When a child is parented bya fit parent, the state’s interest in the child’s welfare isperfectly aligned with the parent’s liberty interest.