courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] It is well established that this Court “may not read intothe statute what is not within the Legislature’s intentas derived from the language of the statute.” Robinson

v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010)(quotation marks and citation omitted).

While we also recognize that this Court should avoidan interpretation that would render any part of thestatute surplusage or nugatory, Badeen v Par, Inc, 496Mich 75, 81; 853 NW2d 303 (2014), our analysis doesnot disregard MCL 600.5856’s language that tollingbegins “[a]t the time notice is given.” Tolling will beginat the time notice is given only “if during th[e notice]period a claim would be barred by the statute oflimitations or repose[.]” MCL 600.5856(c) (emphasisadded).