courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] MCR 5.142. Asa matter of procedure, Bierkle had to come forward with proof, as shewas the moving party, that the predeceased natural father failed toacknowledge and refused to provide support for the unborn child at thetime of the father’s death.

6 When the UPC was amended in 2008, the drafters omitted Subsec-tion (c).

2016] In re KOEHLER ESTATE 683OPINION OF THE COURT

Page 696: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................

A central purpose of MCL 700.2114 is to abrogatethe common-law rule that denied nonmarital childrenany right to inherit from their biological fathers. Thefirst sentence of § 2114(1) provides that with threeexceptions, “for purposes of intestate succession by,through, or from an individual, an individual is thechild of his or her natural parents, regardless of their

marital status.” (Emphasis added.) This subsection ofEPIC proclaims that nonmarital children may inheritthrough intestacy, assuming parentage has been satis-factorily established.

At the outset of EPIC’s provisions regarding intes-tate succession, posthumous children are included aspotential heirs.