courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] However, “[w]hile tax-exemption statutesare strictly construed in favor of the government, theyare to be interpreted according to ordinary rules ofstatutory construction.” Inter Coop Council v Dep’t of

Treasury, 257 Mich App 219, 223; 668 NW2d 181(2003). We note as well that an administrative agen-cy’s “interpretation is entitled to respectful consider-ation and, if persuasive, should not be overruledwithout cogent reasons.” Younkin v Zimmer, 497 Mich7, 10; 857 NW2d 244 (2014) (quotation marks andcitation omitted).

In this case, the statute at issue is former MCL208.1403(1), which provided in full:

Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, the

credits provided in this section shall be taken before any

other credit under this act. Except as otherwise providedin [MCL 208.1403(6)], for the 2008 tax year, the totalcombined credit allowed under this section shall notexceed 50% of the tax liability imposed under this actbefore the imposition and levy of the surcharge undersection 281. For the 2009 tax year and each tax year after2009, the total combined credit allowed under this sec-tion shall not exceed 52% of the tax liability imposedunder this act before the imposition and levy of thesurcharge under section 281. [Emphasis added.]

2016] ASHLEY CAPITAL V DEP’T OF TREASURY 7

Page 20: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................