courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] ness.” People v Carnicom, 272 Mich App 614, 616; 727NW2d 399 (2006), citing MCL 775.15. An abuse ofdiscretion occurs when a trial court selects an outcomethat is not within the range of reasonable and prin-cipled outcomes. Id. at 617.

MCL 775.15 authorizes a court to provide publicfunds for indigent defendants to retain expert wit-nesses. However, “[a] trial court is not compelled toprovide funds for the appointment of an expert ondemand.” Carnicom, 272 Mich App at 617, citingPeople v Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 442; 671 NW2d 728(2003). Under MCL 775.15, the defendant bears theburden of demonstrating that “there is a materialwitness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court,without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to atrial . . . .” The first portion of defendant’s burden is to“show a nexus between the facts of the case and theneed for an expert.” Jacobsen, 448 Mich at 641 (quota-tion marks and citation omitted). Defendant met thatburden.