courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] The delay in passingsentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction tosentence the defendant at any time during the period ofdelay. [MCL 771.1.]

The Vehicle Code, at MCL 257.732, provides in part:

(1) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court ofrecord shall keep a full record of every case in which aperson is charged with or cited for a violation of this act ora local ordinance substantially corresponding to this actregulating the operation of vehicles on highways and withthose offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs orsnowmobiles for which points are assessed under section320a(1)(c) or (i). Except as provided in subsection (16), themunicipal judge or clerk of the court of record shallprepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstractof the court record as follows:

(a) Not more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture ofbail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or defaultjudgment upon a charge of or citation for violating orattempting to violate this act or a local ordinance substan-tially corresponding to this act regulating the operation ofvehicles on highways.

(b) Immediately for each case charging a violation ofsection 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m ora local ordinance substantially corresponding to section

2016] In re MCCANN DRIVING RECORD 609

Page 622: courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF JUDGE MICHAEL J. TALBOT.................................................................

625(1), (3), (6), or (8) or section 625m in which the chargeis dismissed or the defendant is acquitted.

* * *

(3) The abstract or report required under this sectionshall be made upon a form furnished by the secretary ofstate. An abstract shall be certified by signature, stamp, orfacsimile signature of the person required to prepare theabstract as correct. An abstract or report shall include allof the following:

(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the personcharged or cited.

(b) The number of the person’s operator’s or chauffeur’slicense, if any.

(c) The date and nature of the violation.