courts.michigan.gov App/BV... · 2020-06-22 · COURT OF APPEALS TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1 OF CHIEF...
[…] Theobject of the in pari materia rule is to give effect to thelegislative intent expressed in harmonious statutes. Tothe extent that statutes that are in pari materia areunavoidably in conflict and cannot be reconciled, the morespecific statute controls. [Mich Deferred Presentment

Servs Ass’n, Inc v Comm’r of Office of Fin & Ins Regula-

tion, 287 Mich App 326, 334; 788 NW2d 842 (2010)(citations and quotation marks omitted).]

At issue is MCL 600.4835, which provides the fol-lowing:

The circuit court for the county in which such court washeld, or in which such recognizance was taken, may, upongood cause shown, remit any penalty, or any part thereof,upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court.But this section does not authorize such court to remit anyfine imposed by any court upon a conviction for anycriminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for anactual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of itsorders or process.

By its plain language, MCL 600.4835 permits a circuitcourt to “remit any penalty” when it determines thatdoing so would be “just and equitable.” MCL 600.4835also requires the party requesting the remittance toshow “good cause.”