“Stage One” U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements · 12/20/2019  · Introduction On October 7, 2019,...
[…] pp. 114-134.

89 At the announcement of the proposed USMCA, for example, the President stated “without tariffs, we wouldn't be

talking about a deal, just for those babies out there that keep talking about tariffs. That includes Congress—‘Oh, please

don't charge tariffs.’ Without tariffs, you wouldn’t be standing here.” White House, “Remarks by President Trump on

the USMCA,” October 1, 2018.

90 “Japan’s Foreign Minister Sees Progress on End to U.S. Car Tariffs,” Financial Times, November 3, 2019.

91 19 U.S.C. §1862(b)(3)(B) states that “any portion of the report submitted by the Secretary ... which does not contain

classified information or proprietary information shall be published in the Federal Register.”

Page 24: “Stage One” U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements · 12/20/2019  · Introduction On October 7, 2019, after six months of formal negotiations, the United States and Japan signed ... the

“Stage One” U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements

Congressional Research Service 20