“Sensitive But Unclassified” Information and Other ... · Controls: Policy and Options for...
[…] CRS-30

124 Management Draft Management Directive 5100.1, Environmental Planning ProgramMeeting Minutes, Subject: Draft Environmental Directive for the Department of HomelandSecurity (DHS) Meeting: October 12, 2004, at [http://www.dhs.gov/dhspublic/interapp/editorial/editorial_0528.xml].125 According to Sec. 102 of P.L. 109-13: “Waiver of Legal Requirements Necessary forImprovement of Barriers at Borders; Federal Court Review,” Section 102(c) of the IllegalImmigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1103 note) isamended to read as follows: “... Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretaryof Homeland Security shall have the authority to waive all legal requirements ... [he]determines necessary to ensure expeditious construction of the barriers and roads under thissection.... Any such decision by the Secretary shall be effective upon being published in theFederal Register.”126 “Homeland Security Wins Power to Waive All Law,” OMB Watch, Feb, 2005.127 Reportedly, once submitted to DHS, “information that is designated CII is not merelyexempt from public disclosure.