“Offensive and Unconstitutional” · Legal and political strategies for defeating President...
[…] jurisdiction of the CRA since it was issued under Section 533(b)(A) of the APA. If it does not
fall under the CRA, it is not subject to the modified parliamentary procedure that would shield it
from a Democratic filibuster. In the Notice of Final Rule published for the removal rule, DHS
claimed that it was issuing this rule under APA section 553(b)(A) (5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A)) for “rules
of agency organization, procedure, or practice.”111 It made note of this provision because that
section allows agencies to issue rules without Notice-and-Comment, which DHS did in this
instance.112 Section 804(3)(B) of the CRA excludes from the definition of rule, “any rule of
agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or
obligations of non-agency parties.”113 If DHS properly issued this rule under APA Section
553(b)(A), then the first part of the exclusion in the CRA is met. The remaining question would
be whether or not the removal rule substantially affects the rights or obligations of non-agency
parties.