ANTITRUST CONSTRAINTS ON VERTICAL PRICE …downeylawllc.com/wp-content/uploads/Publications...price...
[…] 1062 (Kan. 2012)); Md. Comm. Code § 11-204 (expressly
declaring vertical minimum price-fixing agreements to be per
se unlawful).
6. State industry-specific statutes prohibiting suppliers
from directing or influencing resale pricing by their dealers.
E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133v(f) “No [new motor vehicle]
manufacturer or distributor shall terminate, cancel or fail to
renew a dealer's franchise for the failure or refusal of the
dealer to do any of the following: . . . (2) refusal to sell any
product at a price suggested by the manufacturer or
distributor”); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(r) (making it
3
unlawful for a manufacturer or distributor “[t]o establish or
attempt to establish the actual resale price for any new motor
vehicle, part or accessory charged by a franchised motor
vehicle dealer in the state, provided, however, nothing
contained herein shall prohibit publication of recommended
resale prices or historical information by a franchisor”); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 650.130(7) (making it unlawful for a
manufacturer or distributor to “[e]stablish a maximum price a
dealer may charge for motor vehicles with a gross vehicle
weight rating of less than 8,500 pounds”).
7. Although a detailed survey of non-U.S. law is beyond