ANSWER TO QUESTION NO. 1 Dechini's Statement:Normally ... · JULY 2009 MICHIGAN BAR EXAMINATION...
[…] ANSWER TO QUESTION NO. 5

A. Sobriety Checkpoints Under the Michigan Constitution: The discussion whether sobriety checkpoints are constitutionally permissible under the Michigan Constitution does not end with the determination that such conduct does not violate the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The Michigan Constitution of 1963, contains a provision prohibiting unreasonable searches and seizures. Specifically, Const 1963, art 1, §11, provides in pertinent part:

"The person, houses , papers and possess ions o f every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

Whi le the above-quoted prov is ion is s imi lar to the Fourth Amendment o f the Uni ted States Const i tut ion , i t i s no t ident ica l to it.