Answer, Chicago Board of Elecitons Commissioners
[…] 18

regulations, customs and usages of the State of Illinois or the United States. These

Defendants are without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the

remaining allegations in paragraph 25 and therefore Defendants deny them.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE 

26.  This action seeks declaratory relief under the Federal Declaratory JudgmentAct of 1934, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202.

ANSWER: These Defendants admit the allegations in paragraph 26.

27. 

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 becausePlaintiffs’ causes of action arise under the U.S. Constitution. The Court also has subjectmatter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3), because this is an action to “redress the

deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, ofany right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by anyAct of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdictionof the United States.”

ANSWER: These Defendants admit the allegations of paragraph 27.