Anson (Appellant) v Commissioners for Her Majesty's ... which was classified ... In the present...
[…] other members. An assignee does not become a member but becomes entitled
to the same economic interest as the assignor.
iii) In the present case, the LLC agreement provided that a member's
interest could not be transferred except for sales by a former member (a)
under provisions giving the LLC a right of first refusal before any such sale,
(b) to a person engaged in the full time business of the LLC, with the written
Page 5
consent of the managing members and two-thirds of the other original
members, or (c) on death.
iv) Section 18-503 of the LLC Act provides that “the profits and losses of
a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and
among classes or groups of members, in the manner provided in a limited
liability company agreement”.
v) “A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member
has no interest in specific limited liability company property” (section 18-
701 of the LLC Act).
vi) Subject to the LLC agreement, the members manage the LLC and vote
in proportion to their interest in profits.