Anson (Appellant) v Commissioners for Her Majesty's ... which was classified ... In the present...
[…] 18. In its discussion of this issue, the FTT stated that it accepted the contention,
advanced on behalf of Mr Anson and supported by Mr Abrams, that in summary
“article IV allocated the profit to the members as it arose and article V required
payment to be made”. It referred first to sections 18-101(8) and 18-503 of the LLC
Act. As explained earlier, section 18-101(8) defines “limited liability company
interest” as “a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company
and a member’s right to receive distributions of the limited liability company’s
assets”, while section 18-503 provides that “the profits and losses of a limited
liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes or
groups of members, in the manner provided in a limited liability company
agreement”. The FTT also noted that the whole of the profits were allocated to the
members’ capital accounts. It continued:
“This means that the profits do not belong to the LLC in the first
instance and then become the property of the members because there