ANNUAL REPORT ON EEOC DEVELOPMENTS: …...ANNUAL REPORT ON EEOC DEVELOPMENTS FISCAL YEAR 2016 iv...
[…] In rejecting this argument, the court recounted the defendants’ recalcitrance in responding to discovery requests and in offering reasonable explanations for the movement of funds between entities and accounts. The court reasoned that, even if the funds belonged to the third party, and even if the defendants had standing to assert the rights of that third party, the EEOC nonetheless had “the stronger claim to the funds.”694

The court relied on the Federal Priority Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713, in entering the garnishment. Pursuant to that statute, claims asserted by the federal government “shall be paid first” where owed by an insolvent debtor, if that “debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property.”695 The court found that the defendants fell squarely under the statute because they “maintained consistently that they are without property to satisfy plaintiff’s judgment, despite making repeated voluntary assignments of property in violation of the statute.”696 For example, the

686  EEOC v.