Animal Law in South Carolina - Piecing It All Together
[…] Common dictionary terms of “vicious” are little help because they include such definitions such as “grossly immoral,” “depraved,” “evil,” “spiteful,” and “malicious.” Pets aren’t people, but we tend to anthropomorphize our pets’ behaviors (happy, sad, mischievous, etc.). Having said that, they’re still animals that are driven to act out of basic instincts concerning fear, food, and safety.

VICIOUS DOGS

Many criminal laws concerning “vicious” animals do little to clarify for the accused, the judge, or the jury the meaning of the term “vicious.” South Carolina’s state statute, Section 47-3-10(7), defines a “vicious” dog as “any dog evidencing an abnormal inclination to attack persons or animals without provocation.” On the one hand, our state’s statute offers some guidance by suggesting that a dog that is provoked into an attack may not be considered vicious. On the other hand, our state’s statute offers no clarity as to what constitutes an “abnormal inclination to attack.”