Andrew Karas, Esq. Staff Attorney [email protected] ... · [email protected] 647 E...
[…] C.S. §§ 2807(e)(3.1) and 2807(e)(3.4). The Competition Act does not, however, require a specific default service rate design methodology. Id. The Competition Act also mandates that customers have direct access to a competitive retail generation market. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(3). This mandate is based on the legislative finding that “competitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(5). See, Green Mountain Energy Company v. Pa. PUC, 812 A.2d 740, 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Thus, a fundamental policy underlying the Competition Act is that competition is more effective than economic regulation in controlling the costs of generating electricity. 66 Pa.